10-chem-04-14-db-05-300x199

Student Scholarships

 




A well-timed scholarship can change a student’s life forever. In the past decade, donors have awarded more than $10.2 million in scholarships to NIU students.

Following is a list of scholarships established and supported by our generous donors.


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS - GENERAL
Allstate Insurance Company Expendable Fund
The Dennis and Stacey Barsema Endowment in Social Entrepreneurship
Randall N. Beck Memorial Scholarship
The BELIEF Scholarship
William and Eileen Breitzke Endowed Scholarship in Business
Patrick and Aimee Burke Scholarship in Business
The Nick and Kim Calamos Expendable Fund
John H. Chiricotti Endowed Scholarship Fund in Business
CNA/AZEL Carter, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
College of Business Dress for Success Fund
College of Business-Fund for Professional Development of Students
Crane Composites College of Business Fund
The Crocker Endowed Scholarship in Business
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship in Business
Mercedes de Martinez Memorial Scholarship
Robert and Nikki Eickhoff Scholarship Fund
Herb Eldean Scholarship Fund
Hoff Scholarship Challenge in Business
The David & Diane Graf College of Business Rockford Endowed Scholarship Fund
Ruth G. Hart Memorial Fund
Lois V. Hobart Endowed Scholarship
Roxanne Hoey Memorial Scholarship
Leslie A. Holmes Memorial Fund
Kohl’s Corporation Student Project Awards in Retail Marketing
Donald R. and Kayval Larson Endowed Scholarship in Business
The Gaylen and Joanne Matthew Larson Expendable Scholarship Fund
John E. and Kathryn M. Link Memorial Scholarship in Business
Scott R. Mitchell Vision Award
David and Linda Nelson Endowed Business Scholarship
NIU Executive Club & YPN Endowed Scholarship
NIU Fast-Trak MBA Scholarship
Dan Parmenter Memorial Endowed Scholarship,College of Business
Pam Smith BELIEF Scholarship
Anthony E. and Christine Speiser Expendable Scholarship
Anthony E. and Christine Speiser Expendable Fund for Entrepreneurship Initiatives
Jeff A. Spencer Business Leadership Award
Rita C. Patti Student Endowment for the College of Business
True Value Scholarship in Business


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS - DEPARTMENT SPECIFIC

Accountancy
Michael Robert Brown Scholarship in Accountancy
Burge Family Student Scholarship in Accountancy
John Deere Scholarship in Accountancy
The Brian Deets Memorial Endowment in Accountancy
DeKalb Genetics Foundation Scholarship
Patrick R. Delaney Endowed Accountancy Scholarship
Jim and Kathy Hendricks Endowed Scholarship in Accountancy
Joe and Lynn Hoff Scholarship
Donald and Donna Kieso Endowed Scholarship in Accountancy
Arthur J. Krupp Scholarship Fund
McDonalds Scholarship in Accountancy
Lawrence J. and Merrily S. Nilles Accountancy Internship Award
Edilberto C & Carmelita M Ortiz Accounting Scholarship
Dorice E. Pepin Expendable Scholarship Fund in Accountancy
The Ben Peters Endowed Memorial Accountancy Scholarship Remembered by KPMG & Friends
Danielle Marie Pisterzi Memorial Scholarship in Accountancy
Ray and Nancy Powers Scholarship in Accountancy
Matthew and Amy Sapp Expendable Award for Students in Accountancy
John Shigley and Winifred Shigley Expendable Graduate Scholarship in Accountancy
Russ and Dawn Smyth Endowed Scholarship in Accountancy
Michael and Patricia Strachan Excellence in Accountancy Scholarship
Robert E. Stoettner Endowed Scholarship in Accountancy
The William and Dian Taylor Endowed Scholarship in Accountancy
Sally Webber Memorial Scholarship in Accountancy
Harry Wright Endowed Scholarship in Business at Northern Illinois University
Steve & Betsy Young Endowed Scholarship in Accountancy
 

Finance
Clifford Danielson Scholarship Fund
Dennis L. Dean Endowed Scholarship Fund in Finance
James & Karen Hayman Scholarship in Business
Thomas L. Mann Endowed Scholarship in Finance
Martin J. Oosterbaan Expendable Scholarship Fund in Finance
John F. and Cheryl L. Tierney Endowed Scholarship in Finance
Savant Capital Management Inc. Expendable Scholarship Fund
William Wilbur Endowed Scholarship in Finance


Management
Gladys M. Bahr Memorial Fund
Kevin Casebolt Scholarship
Jeffrey and Kathleen Ferro for SAM Students
Irving Business and Entrepreneurship Award
Mike O’Connor Scholarship
Wasowicz-Lawrence Family Scholarship


Marketing
William and Eileen Breitzke Endowed Scholarship in Marketing
McKesson Excellence Fund in Sales Education
Michael T. McSweeney Direct Marketing Scholarship
OTA/OTR Marketing Scholarship
Dr. Robert Peterson Scholarship in Professional Sales
Rick and Amy Ridnour Department of Marketing Endowment


Operation Management & Information Systems
Richard Born OM&IS Electives Scholarship Award
William and Eileen Breitzke Endowed Scholarship in OMIS
Caterpillar Excellence in OMIS Expendable Fund
Consuelo and Carlos Paytuvi Scholarship Fund
Deutsch Family Scholarship
Godambe Family Scholarship
Nathan Griffin Memorial Scholarship in OM&IS
Information Integrity Coalition (IIC) Scholarships in OMIS
Matthew L. Johnson Expendable Fund
The Jeffery Burton Lollar Memorial Scholarship Fund in OMIS
Marchewka Family Scholarship
Dr. Kathleen McFadden Community Service Scholarship
Microsoft Scholarship
Marian Elizabeth Millington Expendable Scholarship Fund in OMIS
Outstanding OM&IS Freshman/Sophomore Scholarship Fund
Cassandra and Randy Young Scholarship


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION - GENERAL
Iris Adam Memorial Endowment Fund
Susan J. and Harold A. Brand Scholarship for the College of Education
Martin H. and Verna Conklin Bartels Memorial Scholarship Fund in Education
Circle of Gold Scholarship – Classes of 1949,1950,1951,1952,1953 Scholarship
Education Retirees Endowment Fund
Mary F. English Technology Award Fund
Jessie Griffith Memorial Fund
Tim and Tom Gullikson Education Scholarship
Tim Gullikson Education Expendable Scholarship
Elizabeth Klaus Hatch and Donald L. Hatch, Jr. Scholarship Fund
The Dr. Ernest E. Hanson Memorial Scholarship
Nancy E. Henn Memorial Scholarship Quasi Endowment
Henn-Moody-Simich Endowed Scholarship
Leslie A. Holmes Memorial Fund
Horvath Family Fund
The Dr. John H. Johansen Scholarship Fund – College of Education
Marguerite F. Key COE fund for LEPF
Julia Calliss Morris Scholarship
Samuel & Adelaide Rockwood Scholarship Fund
Grace Y. Rose Scholarship in Education
Eunice B. Schwemm Scholarship Fund
Thomas R. and Shirley Klein Scott Scholarship Fund
The Rista Simich Memorial Education Scholarship Fund
Christine K. Sorensen Endowment for Academic Excellence
Tatum Literacy Scholarship
Teacher Education Scholarship Fund
A. Kerby and Helene Tink Teacher Education Endowment Fund
Nancy M. Vedral Scholarship Fund
James and Moke Chee Wolter Scholarship Fund


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION - DEPARTMENT SPECIFIC

Counseling, Adult & Higher Education
Phyllis M. Cunningham Endowed Social Justice Fund
The Dr. Orville Jones Memorial International Fund
John A. Niemi Memorial Scholarship for Travel
Wesley I. Schmidt Scholarship
Robert M. Smith Memorial Scholarship in Adult Learning


Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Robert H. Bauernfeind Memorial Fund
Dr. James Douglas Gott Scholarship
Alice H. Hicks Teachers’ Education Fund


Kinesiology and Physical Education
Miriam Anderson Scholarship Fund
Linda Kay Barnes Scholarship Fund
The Judith A. Bischoff Endowed Scholarship Fund
Margaret Duncan Physical Education Scholarship
Al Kranz Student Athletic Trainer Scholarship
Lou Jean Moyer Scholarship Fund
The Elizabeth A. Patterson Scholarship Fund
Sharon Ann Plowman Physical Fitness/Exercise Physiology Endowed Research Fund
Dr. M. Joan Popp Endowed Scholarship Fund
Stroup-Dunn Endowed Scholarship Fund


Leadership, Education, Psychology & Foundation
Harold “Rip” Collins Scholarship Fund
The Dr. Thomas R. Crowell, Jr. & Mrs. Judith F. Crowell Education Scholarship Fund
Dr. Keith R. Getschman Memorial Scholarship Fund
Margaret A. Many Expendable Scholarship Fund
Jim and Helen Merritt Fund for Philosophy of Education


Literacy and Elementary Education
The Penelope (Penny Fike) Cameron College of Education Scholarship Fund
Pamela J. Farris Literacy Education Fund
Ada Grimwood Barnard Memorial Fund
Bettylou Holmes Burton Scholarship Fund
Dr. Laurence A. Mack Memorial Scholarship Fund
Maureen McLaughlin Devereaux Scholarship Fund
Dorothy A. (née Studnicka) & Glenn E. Erickson Endowed Scholarship Fund
Julianna Gehant Memorial Scholarship Fund
Raymond M. Haas and Harriet Cords Harrington Haas Scholarship Fund
The Earl and Margaret Hoffmann Endowed Scholarship in Elementary Education
The Jerry Johns Literacy Presentation Award Fund


Special and Early Education
Sandra Bailey Memorial
Marian Elliott Scholarship Fund
Lawrence B. Hapeman Scholarship Fund
James & Karen Hayman Scholarship in Education


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - GENERAL
Carter Opportunity Scholarships Endowment Fund
Caterpillar and Friends Scholarship
Caterpillar Excellence Fund – CEET Scholarships
Dennis Cesarotti Memorial Endowed Scholarship
ETAS Endowment Scholarship
Romuldus and Nijole Kasuba Expendable Scholarship Fund
Michael Marsden Memorial Scholarship Fund
The Anthony L. Manne Endowed Scholarship Fund In Engineering Technology
Mullick Family Expendable Scholarship Fund
Navistar Scholars Fund in Engineering and Engineering Technology
NECA NE Illinois Chapter Scholarship in Memory of Peter Cattaneo Sr.
Omron Electronics Initiative in Engineering Excellence
James C. Warner Memorial Scholarship
Max Zar Endowed Scholarship in Engineering


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - DEPARTMENT SPECIFIC

Electrical Engineering
The “Doc” and Betty Newell Endowed Engineering Scholarship Fund
OMRON Electronics Scholarship


Industrial & Systems Engineering
Joseph Bittorf Memorial Expendable Scholarship


Technology
Arthur D. and Florence S. Graffam Engineering Technology Scholarship
Earl Hansen Expendable Scholarship Fund
Road Builder Charities Scholarship


COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SCIENCES - GENERAL
The Izzo-Inge Family Endowment for Students with Disabilities
Clarence and June Pearson Worldview Internship Award
Rosebud Foundation Student Endowment for Health and Human Science


COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SCIENCES - DEPARTMENT SPECIFIC

Allied Health & Communicative Disorders
Joan Good Erickson Undergraduate Clinical Interest Award
Cletus G. Fisher Endowed Scholarship Fund


Family, Consumer, & Nutrition
Kappa Omicron Nu Scholarship Fund
Kohl’s Student Project Awards and Scholarships Celine Neptune Memorial Scholarship
Deloris Gregory Pourchot Quasi-Endowed Scholarship
Georgiana W. Sie Memorial Scholarship Fund
The Helen Gum Westlake and Donald G. Westlake Scholarship for Family Life Studies


Nursing & Health Studies
Shirley A. Benson Scholarship Endowment
The Margaret Murrin Christiano Endowed Student Scholarship for Nursing
Harold W. Finney and Janet P. Finney Medical Memorial Scholarship Fund
The Dr. Irving and Roseanne K. Frank Scholarship in Nursing
Leslie A. Holmes Memorial Fund
Roseanne Krcek-Frank Award Fund
The Marian Frerichs Nursing Scholarship Fund
Sarah S. Fuller Memorial Clinical Research Award
Ruth I. Hall Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Annette Lefkowitz Fund for Nursing Research
James and Donna O’Brien Nursing Scholarship
Earl & Cindi Rachowicz Scholarship Fund for Nursing
Jane Richards Scholarship Fund
Phyllis L. Ross Memorial Scholarship in Nursing
Gisela Wenner Nursing Endowment


Military Science
The Ruth Ashelford Pollock Scholarship
Ruth Ashelford Pollock Endowed Scholarship for Children of Deceased or Disabled Veterans of the United States of America Military


COLLEGE OF LAW
Russell E. Burns Scholarship
Kenneth C. Chessick Civil Justice Endowed Scholarship Program:

The Dan DeWilde and Andrea DeWilde Award for the Study of Evidence Law
The Hope Moller Scholarship Award for the Study of Tort Law
The Justin Pettway Award for the Study of Trial Advocacy and Ethics
The Lakisha Sarden Scholarship Award for the Study of Civil Procedure Law

The Clover Family Endowment for Community Service and Volunteerism
The Honorable Richard Neil DeGunther, Sr. Endowed Merit Scholarship Fund for the Study of Law
The E. J. “Zeke” Giorgi Memorial Scholarship Fund
Harry D. Horton Endowed Scholarship in Law and Music
Lenny Mandell Scholarship
The Francis G. Mays Memorial Endowment Fund
Brian E. & Tamra A. McGough Fund
The Brewster Parker Memorial Fund
The Francis X. Riley Fund
The George M. Shur Student Scholarship
Justice Thurgood Marshall Memorial Fund


COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES - GENERAL
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Program Initiative Fund
Charles E. Hughes Memorial Award
Dr. Frederick L. Kitterle Memorial Scholarship Fund
Dr. Frederick L. Kitterle Memorial Scholarship Fund for URAP
John and Anne Landgraf Student Engagement Fund
Elizabeth J. Schwantes Undergraduate Scholars Fund
Raymond G. Smerge/Centex CLAS Program Initiative Fund Endowment
The Smerge Family Foundation Endowed Internship Scholarship
Smerge Family Foundation Expendable Internship Scholarship
Jerrold H. Zar Endowed Scholarship in Science Education


COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES - DEPARTMENT SPECIFIC

Anthropology
Sara J. May Memorial Scholarship


Biological Sciences
Alumni Scholarship in Biological Sciences
Sonya Conway Memorial Scholarship in Biology
Harvey A. Feyerherm Award
Dr. August M. Gorenz Scholarship
Dennis Larsen Memorial Scholarship in Biology
The David R. Layman Endowed Scholarship
The David R. Layman Endowed Scholarship in Biology
Norbert and Esther Mangold Scholarship
Sidney Mittler Award
The Charles E. Montgomery Award
The David and Karen Nargis Student Scholarship in Biology
Dr. Charles Rohde Scholarship Fund
George L. Terwilliger Memorial Scholarship Fund
Patricia Vary Scholarship in Biological Sciences
Jerrold H. Zar Endowed Scholarship in Biology


Center for Southeast Asian Studies
The Clark & Arlene Neher Endowment for Southeast Asian Studies
Dwight Y. King Endowment for the Center for Southeast Asian Studies


Chemistry and Biochemistry
The Chemistry Alumni Undergraduate Scholarship Fund
Chemistry Scholar Fund
Kevin Cull Memorial Fund
John D. Graham Endowed Scholarship Fund
The NIU Chemistry Club Edwards-Hyland Award
The Rosalie Reynolds Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry
Van Acker-Duminy-Kovarik Scholarship Fund

Communication
Professor Avi Bass Endowment for Journalism Travel Grants
The John Clogston Memorial Scholarship
The Martha Cooper Memorial Endowment for Support of Instruction in Graduate Teaching
Donald R. Grubb Scholarship Fund
Josephine Korcek Memorial Scholarship
David Onak Northern Star Scholarship Fund
Ann Nelson Nahas Memorial Scholarship Fund
The NIU Media Award
The Granville and Eleanor Price Scholarship Fund
Lois S. Self Fund in Communication
Public Relations Student Society of America Award Fund
Kenneth Smith Memorial Fund
The Van Sells Memorial Endowment in Communication
The Margaret Louise Wood Rhetoric Scholarship Fund


Computer Science
Evelyn S. Nelson Computer Science Endowment
Bonnie Henn-Pritchard Student Scholarship in Computer Science

Economics
John and Lili La Tourette Scholarship in Economics
Skeels Scholarship in Economics


English
The S. Orville & Adra Baker English Scholarship Fund
Russell and Jeanne Durning Family Fund
Arnold B. Fox Memorial Fund
Patricia L. Francis Award Fund
Arthur Graffam Endowed Scholarship
John C. and Judith M. Gurley Endowed English Scholarship
Charles W. Hagelman, Jr. Scholarship Fund
Rosalie Hewitt Scholarship Fund in English
Richard H. Howland Memorial Scholarship Fund
James M. Mellard Endowment for the Journal Style
David and Linda Nelson Endowed English Scholarship
Schriber Scholars in Women’s Literature and Language Endowment
Robert T. Self Fund in English
Harlan R. Teller Dissertation Award in English
The Gustaaf Van Cromphout Dissertation Support Scholarship
Lynne M. Waldeland Scholarship in English Fund


Foreign Language & Literature
InterPro Translation Solutions, Inc. Foreign Language M.A. Support Scholarship
InterPro Translation Solutions, Inc. Foreign Language Residence Program Study Abroad Fund
Michael Morris Memorial Expendable Fund
Joseph Suhadolc Memorial Scholarship


Geography
Richard E. Dahlberg Scholarship Fund
Gamma Theta Upsilon (GTU)
Meteorology Academic Achievement & Scholarship Endowment
The William Morris Davis Endowment for Graduate Research in Geography
Jack Villmow Memorial
Nancy C. Wick Memorial Award


Geology and Environmental Geosciences
Casella Field Camp Fund
Brian Fugiel Memorial Fund in Geology and Environmental Sciences
Samuel S. Goldich Fund
Mobil Oil Endowment for Geophysics
Carla Montgomery Graduate Scholarship in GeoChemistry
Dr. Carla Montgomery Field Camp Scholarship Fund
Carla Montgomery Undergraduate Scholarship in Geology
Ira Edgar Odom Fund in Geology and Environmental Geosciences
Eugene C. Perry Scholarship Fund
Malcolm P. Weiss Fund
John R. Young Memorial Scholarship in Geology


History
The Jeannie A. Hainds History Endowment
Earl W. Hayter Graduate History Endowment
Oscar Matasar History Scholarship
Dr. James D. Norris Memorial Fund
Marvin Rosen Endowed Scholarship Fund
James R. Shirley History Endowment
David L. Wagner Endowed Scholarship-Medieval Studies
The J. Patrick White History Education Endowment
Alfred F. Young Graduate History Endowment


Latino and Latin American Studies
The Robert Marcelin Endowed Memorial Scholarship


Mathematical Sciences
Merlyn J. Behr Award in Mathematics Education
Dorothy & Glenn Erickson Math Endowment
Gail Masters Gallagher Memorial Scholarship Fund
The Clarence Ethel Hardgrove Endowed Mathematics Scholarship Fund
The Eugene W. Hellmich Mathematics Prize Scholarship
Joseph C. and Marion E. Huber Memorial Scholarship
Dale G. Jungst Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics Education
Donald R. Ostberg Mathematics Memorial Fund
Norma K. Stelford Memorial Mathematics Endowment
Margariete Montague Wheeler Memorial Fund


Philosophy
C. Mason and Madeline Myers Graduate Philosophy Fund
JoAnne Rafalson Memorial Essay Contest Endowment


Physics
Court Bohn Memorial Fund
Eaton-Miner Physics Education Fund


Political Sciences
The Martin David Dubin Memorial Scholarship in International Relations
Morton J. Frisch Student Travel Fellowship
Gerald Maryanov Memorial
Inez Nelson Family Scholarship Endowment
The John G. and Barbara C. Peters Student Endowment for Public Service
Dr. Russell W. Smith Memorial Endowment in Political Science
Thomas C. Wiegele Memorial Fund
The Joe R. Wilkinson Memorial Fund


Psychology
Dr. Gary Coover Travel Fund for Graduate Students
Ryanne Mace Memorial Scholarship Fund
Dr. Gordon Wood Memorial Psychology Graduate Research Assistantship Award
The A. Bond and Margaret F. Woodruff Scholarship Fund


Public Administration
David and Catherine Arnold Fellowship
James M. and Audrey M. Banovetz Fellowship
Monat Scholarship Expendable
The John Morris Memorial Scholarship in Public Administration


Sociology
Waldo W. Burchard Award for Graduate Scholarship
The Frances Rowe Katz Award for Graduate Research
James Beaudry & Douglas More Memorial
David P. Street Memorial Fund


Statistics
Allstate Actuarial Scholarship
The Carol J. Feltz Memorial Scholarship

Women's and Gender Studies
Mothers Memorial Scholarship Fund
Austin Sawicki Memorial Scholarship Fund


COLLEGE OF VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS - GENERAL
Harry Castle Memorial Fund
The Stuart D. Fink Fine Arts Memorial Scholarship Fund
O’Malley-Pugh Endowment Fund
Rosebud Foundation Student Endowment for Visual and Performing Arts
The Sally Stevens Fund for Excellence in the Arts
C J & Ruth Trimble Endowment


COLLEGE OF VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL - SPECIFIC

Art and Design
The Caroline Allrutz Scholarship
Jack and Margaret Arends Memorial Scholarship
Jim Asbury Memorial Art Scholarship
James P. Bates Memorial Scholarship Fund
Dorathea & Richard Beard Scholarship for the Arts
Barbara J. Benway Scholarship in Art Education
Dorothea Bilder Endowed Fine Arts Studio Scholarship Fund
Peg Bond Art Education Scholarship
Frances Gates Memorial Art Scholarship Fund
Antinette “Toni” Keller Scholarship
John X . Koznarek Memorial Scholarship Fund
Benja Krause Memorial Scholarship
Jonathan Ryan Lee Studio Art Scholarship
Dimitri Liakos Endowment in Art History
Richard A. Keefer Art Scholarship Fund
The Joyce L. Marcus Endowed Art History Scholarship Fund
Helen Merritt Art Endowment
Cora Miner Art Scholarship Fund
Virginia “Gingie” Noe Memorial Scholarship Fund in Art
The Jack and Eleanor Olson Art Scholarship
Marilyn Sjoholm Student Scholarship for Fine Art
Lester K. Smith Endowed Creative Art Scholarship


Music
The Constance Eloise Aagesen Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Charles Baker Memorial Scholarship Fund
The Samuel E. Bradt & Bertha Glidden Bradt Memorial Fund
Brody Family Endowed Scholarship Fund
Paul Busija Memorial Scholarship Fund
Clark Family Endowed Scholarship in Music Fund
Raya Garbousova Expendable Scholarship Fund
Norman S. and Marion D. Gilbert Endowed Scholarship in Music and Education
The Robert R. and Frances A. Green Endowed Scholarship in Music
Brian Hann-King Scholarship in Piano
Janet and A. Oscar Haugland Scholarship in Music Composition or Music Theory
The Earl and Margaret Hoffmann Endowed Student Scholarship in Music
Harry D. Horton Endowed Scholarship in Law and Music
William Kalber Marching Band Student Scholarship
Richard Karraker Music Scholarship
Richard A. Keefer Music Scholarship Fund
Andrew Lyle and Mary Kennedy Scholarship Fund in Music
William M. and Ruth H. Koehler Piano Scholarship Fund
Kolze-Rasmussen Music Scholarship
Jane Jenkins Lovering Memorial Scholarship Fund
The Scott A. McCullagh Baker’s Dozen Scholarship in Music Education
The Ron Modell Scholarship Endowment in Jazz Studies
Maude Nicholson Music Scholarship Fund
Ruth Ashelford Pollock NIU Athletics Bands Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Wilbur and Carmen Pursley Endowed Scholarship In Music
Lucille D. Rayford Minority Scholarship in Jazz
Diane Ragains Slawin Endowed Scholarship in Vocal Music
Lester K. Smith Endowed Creative Music Scholarship
The Wilbur A. and Dorothy S. Smith Clarinet Scholarship
The Alfred L. & Shirley K. Tobias Scholarship Fund
Lester Trilla Scholarship Fund
Lynne M. Waldeland Scholarship in Vocal Music
Donald L. Walker Living Legacy Scholarship Fund
Hubert Weiner Memorial Expendable Scholarship Fund
Reynolds Whitney Memorial Scholarship Fund
Leigh A. Williams Memorial Endowed Music Scholarship
The A. Bond and Margaret F. Woodruff Scholarship Fund
Farny R. Wurlitzer Music Scholarship Fund
Yean Boon-Tan Memorial Piano Scholarship
Jerrold H. Zar Endowed Scholarship in Trumpet Studies


Theatre and Dance
Lila Hellier Dole Dance Scholarship
Lili and John LaTourette Scholarship for Theatre
The René LeBeau Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Mildred N. Olson Dance Education Expendable Scholarship
Sydney Smith Memorial


GENERAL (NOT COLLEGE OR MAJOR SPECIFIC)
Karl Adams Scholarship
William H. Bain Leadership Fund
Ty Ballou Expendable Scholarship Fund
Alverda A. Bastian Endowment Memorial Scholarship for Worthy Students
Gladys Brook Beltzer Memorial Scholarship
Alexa Rea Bertram Scholarship
The Board of Regents Scholar Award
Kathleen M. Callahan Love for a Lifetime Scholarship
Richard and Marcy Calkins Scholarship Fund for Stem Students
Abe Chait Huskie Pride Scholarship
Class of 1960 Scholarship
Lillian Pauline Cobb Endowment Fund
Joseph and Rose Costa Endowed Scholarship Fund
The Maurine Bloomster Coxhead Memorial Scholarship Fund
Irene V. Crofton Memorial Scholarship
The Jeanette M. Doweiko Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Florence E. Doyle Memorial Fund
The William F. Doyle Endowed Scholarship Fund
John Reed Dunn Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Early Childhood Studies Program Endowment
Faculty Fund Scholarship
The February 14th Fund for the Forward Together Forward Scholars
James Fletcher Memorial Scholarship Program
Don Gereau SA President 1973-1974 Leadership Award
Paul E. Gipson Endowed Scholarship Fund
Joe and Karen Grush Endowed Scholarship in Psychology and Nursing
The Chief Richard Gunther Firefighter Endowed Scholarship Fund
Marion C. Hayes Memorial Scholarship Fund
Gail Ebers Hickey Endowed Scholarship
Lois V. Hobart Financial Assistance Scholarship Fund
Josephine M. Jandell Endowed Scholarship
The Anne C. Kaplan Endowed Fund
Kevin D. Knight Student Leadership Award
Dolores (Lorry) C. Lamb Scholarship Fund
Howard T. Lanan and Evelyn M. Lanan Endowment for Excellence
Anna Larson and Mary Jane Larson Baird Endowed Scholarship Fund
Everett L. & Helen O. Marshall Scholarship
Wayne E. McCleery Scholarship Award
McKearn Summer Fellows Program
The Helen R. Messenger Scholarship
David A. and Linda M. Nelson Endowed Scholarship
Grace E. Nix Scholarship
Operating Staff Dependent Endowed Scholarship
Warner and Lora Kays Pomerene Memorial Fund
Janis Priede Memorial Scholarship Fund
Sigma Phi Epsilon Incoming Student Expendable Scholarship
Elzo T. Schutt and Helen R. Schutt Scholarship Fund
Jaymie and Harry Simmon Expendable Research Rookies Fund
Anthony E & Christine Speiser Expendable Scholarship Fund – Guerin Preparatory High School
Supportive Professional Staff (SPS) Scholarship Fund
The William and Dian Taylor Expendable Scholarship for STEM Students
Richard L. Taylor Scholarship
Orla Grace Triteline Scholarship Fund
The Wheeler Memorial Endowed Scholarships
Mary Williams Memorial Fund
Melvin Ben Wilson Memorial Fund
Woodstock Center Endowment Fund


CHANCE program
LeRoy Mitchell Scholarship for CHANCE
TCF Bank Expendable Scholarship Fund for NIU CHANCE Program


Foreign Study
Sally Saksa Memorial Endowment Scholarship Fund – Manfred Thullen Fund


Graduate Studies
Graduate Deans’ Fund
McHenry County Mental Health Resource League Endowment


International Studies
International Students Opportunity Fund
John and Lili LaTourette Scholarship for International Studies
Clara Sperling Memorial Scholarship Fund

LGBT
Joseph Harry Scholarship Endowment


Library
The Katherine Walker Library Work Scholar Award


Student Involvement and Leadership Development
Campbell-Thompson Northern Star Scholarship
Erickson-Doherty Student Leadership Travel Endowment
Kathy Orr McDonald Memorial Award for Editorial Excellence
The Mortar Board Endowed Scholarship Fund for Outstanding Juniors
NIU Parents’ Association Endowed Scholarship
Daniel Parmenter Memorial Student Scholarship Fund

University Honors Program
Ari and Ruth Kovacevich Distinguished Scholarship Fund
The James L. Massey Endowed Honors Scholarship
Dick Noreen Honors Scholarship
Earl and Cindi Rachowicz Honors Challenge